Vegetation

ginepro fenicio Palau itinere

PHOENICEAN JUNIPER

FAMILY: cupressaceae
GENUS: juniperus
SPECIES: juniperus phoenicea L.
LOCAL NAME: jacia, aiàcciu
DESCRIPTION: evergreen shrub or tree, it can reach 10 metres in height; branched trunk, grey-silver bark. Thick, irregular crown. Scale leaves, arranged in decussate pairs or in whorls, with a thin hard end. Berry-like cones, green at the beginning, turning dark red within a year.
FLOWERING: February-April.
HABITAT: coastal areas, hills and medium-mountains until 900 m.

 

olivastro Palau itinere

WILD OLIVE

FAMILY: oleaceae
GENUS: oleae
SPECIES: oleae europaea L.
LOCAL NAME: uddàstru
DESCRIPTION: middle-height shrub or tree, with a gnarled, twisted trunk and  a wide crown. Light grey bark. Persistent, lanceolate leaves green above and silver below. Numerous white flowers. The fruit is a drupe that ripens in the winter.
FLOWERING: March-April
HABITAT: the plant grows in different habitats from sea-level until 600 m.

 

corbezzolo Palau itinere

STRAWBERRY TREE

FAMILY: ericaceae
GENUS: arbutus
SPECIES: arbutus Unedo L.
LOCAL NAME: lioni
DESCRIPTION: evergreen shrub, with a thick rounded crown, on average 3-5 m. high. Brown-reddish bark. Persistent, lanceolate, serrate leaves. White campanulate hanging flowers. The fruit, is an edible red berry. It flowers in Autumn-Winter and fruits between August and November of the following year, bearing simultaneously its flowers and fruits.
FLOWERING: September-December
HABITAT: It grows in altitudes between 0-500 m.

 

lentisco Palau itinere

MASTIC TREE

FAMILY: anacardiaceae
GENUS: pistacia
SPECIES: pistacia lentiscus L.
LOCAL NAME: chessa
DESCRIPTION: branched shrub, 4-5 m. heigh. Thick irregular crown. Winding trunk with a dark reddish bark. Evergreen compound leaves, made of 3-5 glossy, light green leaflets with a resinous scent. The fruit is a rounded drupe, red at the beginning, black when ripened. FLOWERING: March-April
HABITAT: It grows in habitats up to 400-500 m.

 

mirto Palau itinere

MYRTLE

FAMILY: myrtaceae
GENUS: mirtus
SPECIES: mirtus communis L.
LOCAL NAME: multa

DESCRIPTION: evergreen shrub, highly branched, 1-3 m. high. Grey bark. Persistent, lanceolate leaves, rich in essential oils. White or  pinkish flowers with numerous stamens. Fruits are small oval bluish-black berries. They ripen between October and November.
FLOWERING: May-June
HABITAT: It grows on coastal and hill areas.

 

cisto di montpellier Palau itinere

ROCK ROSE

FAMILY: cistaceae
GENUS: cistus
SPECIES: cistus monspeliensis
LOCAL NAME: mùcchju

DESCRIPTION: aromatic, evergreen shrub, up to 2 m. high. Lanceolate, sticky, dark green leaves. White flowers, with occasionaly yellowish nuances, usually in groups of 3-8 flowers. Its fruits are small hairy capsules
FLOWERING: March-June
HABITAT: it prefers acid soils. It grows in areas between sea level up to 700 m.; it colonizes  burnt, degraded terrains.